Privacy Policy

This is the website of Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw

Address: Sint-Niklaasstraat 2, 9000 Ghent
Enterprise number: BE0407710695

Protection of your privacy - responsible processor

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw wants to carefully observe the applicable legislation regarding your privacy, namely the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy related to the processing of personal data.

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw is responsible for processing your data in the sense of the Law of 8 December 1992.

In this Privacy Declaration we outline our privacy policy and the practices and choices that you can make about the way that your details are collected online and how they are used. This declaration is easy to find on our homepage and at the bottom of every page on the Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen website.

1. Permission to process personal data

You are free to visit our websites, gather information about East Flemish tourism products and our services, become acquainted with the latest news or our new services, without providing your personal information.

If you choose to share your personal information with us, we will process this information confidentially in accordance with current stipulations and in accordance with legal national and international laws.

By providing your personal data to Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen you expressly give us permission to process this personal information for the objectives mentioned below.

2. Confidential processing of your personal data

Under "process" we understand every form of authorised processing. It covers any action that we do with the personal data of a natural person (e.g. collecting, saving, changing, deleting, consulting, reporting, using, etc.).

"Confidential" processing means that we process your personal data confidentially in accordance with the current legal national and international stipulations, including the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy (published on 18 March 1993), as altered by the Law of 11 December 1998 (published on 3 February 1999). No personal information that concerns you (e.g. address, e-mail, telephone and fax number, demographic details or identification details) will be processed without your permission or without you knowing the objective of this processing.

3. The aim of the registration and processing of personal data - Privacy policy

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw attaches importance to your privacy. Even though most information on this site is available without having to provide personal details, it is possible that you are asked for personal information.

If you send us your personal details, the information will be included in our files and processed. This information will only be used:

  • In the scope of our communication with you.
  • For managing the contacts file, unlocking product information and executing market studies.
  • To inform you about new features, new services and tourist products in East Flanders.

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw can collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature (e.g. browser type or IP address, the operating system that you use, the domain name of the website that leads you to our website, or where you leave our website). This allows us to permanently optimise the website for users.

4. Ability to consult and/or correct details

You have the right to access your personal data in our possession. You can have any incorrect details rectified for free. In both cases you should send an e-mail to toerisme@oost-vlaanderen.be or a letter to:

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw
Sint-Niklaasstraat 2, 9000 Ghent

Always add a photocopy of your ID card so that Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw can check whether your request is legitimate.

5. Right to protest

If you want to protest against any further processing of your details by Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw then e-mail your request to toerisme@oost-vlaanderen.be or send a letter to:

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw
Sint-Niklaasstraat 2, 9000 Ghent

6. Questions and complaints

For any other questions or complaints related to the use of personal details, you can send an e-mail to toerisme@oost-vlaanderen.be or a letter to:

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw
Sint-Niklaasstraat 2, 9000 Ghent

In the event of a complaint, Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw will do everything it can to take reasonable measures in order to act upon your concerns related to the processing of personal details. If we are not able to provide a satisfactory answer to your complaint, you can always address the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Hoogstraat 139 – 1000 Brussels.